Accident Summary Nr: 202082079 - Employee Falls from Balcony, Sustains Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317115863 | 04/19/2013 | 1761 | 238170 | Jabell Home Exteriors, Llc |
Abstract: On April 19, 2013, Employee #1, with Jabell Home Exteriors, LLC, was installing siding at an apartment complex, when the railing he was working around came loose from the building. Employee #1 fell about 22 feet from a third floor balcony, and sustained an unspecified fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317115863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |