Accident Summary Nr: 202082053 - Employee Struck by Bending Machine Tube, Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317115715 | 04/16/2013 | 3498 | 332996 | Chicago Tube And Iron Company |
Abstract: On April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Chicago Tube and Iron Company, sustained unspecified fractures when struck by a boiler tube ejected from a bending machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317115715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |