Accident Summary Nr: 202081907 - Employee's Head Is Caught Between Blade and Frame, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317035897 | 02/24/2013 | 2434 | 337110 | Rsi Home Products Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2013, Employee #1 entered a cabinet that was providing access to the tunnel through which the saw assembly travelled underneath saw table. A coworker was operating a rip saw for a large multi-saw (angular saw) with automatic functions stopped as it trimmed the first cut. The machine was not locked out, and the machine's emergency stop was not activated and the key was removed. The employee partially entered the tunnel and removed scrap trim from the position sensor on the rip saw. The saw assembly attempted to return to home position. Employee #1's head was caught between the saw blade motor and the machine frame. The employee suffered head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317035897 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |