Accident Summary Nr: 202081881 - Door Blows During Pressure Test and Injures Four Workers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317013498 | 02/20/2013 | 3086 | 326150 | Fxi, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2013, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male, Employee #2, a 45-year-old male, Employee #3, a 37-year-old male, Employee #4, a 37-year-old male all Miscellaneous Machine Operators, with Fxi Inc., were performing a pressure test on a VPF (variable pressure foaming) machine when a door blew open. The pressure knocked Employees #1 through #4 within the vicinity to the ground. The four Employees were transported to a local hospital and for treatment of minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317013498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 317013498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 317013498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 317013498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |