Accident Summary Nr: 202081881 - Door Blows During Pressure Test and Injures Four Workers

Accident Summary Nr: 202081881 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31701349802/20/20133086326150Fxi, Inc.

Abstract: On February 20, 2013, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male, Employee #2, a 45-year-old male, Employee #3, a 37-year-old male, Employee #4, a 37-year-old male all Miscellaneous Machine Operators, with Fxi Inc., were performing a pressure test on a VPF (variable pressure foaming) machine when a door blew open. The pressure knocked Employees #1 through #4 within the vicinity to the ground. The four Employees were transported to a local hospital and for treatment of minor injuries.

Keywords: PRESSURE VESSEL, STRUCK BY, DOOR, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317013498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 317013498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
3 317013498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
4 317013498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.