Accident Summary Nr: 202081832 - Falling Trusses Knock Worker to the Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 202081832 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688032701/15/20135211444190The Building Center, Inc.

Abstract: On August 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 19-year-old male with the Building Center Inc., was working outside sorting and stacking completed trusses. Employee #1 entered the roller system to push a small truss out of the way before other trusses exited the building. Employee #1 had his back to the building where other trusses exited when a large truss hit Employee #1 in the back, pushing his stomach into the roller in front of him and knocking him to the ground. The incident occurred sometime between 5:30 and 6:30 p.m. Two coworkers, who responded to help Employee #1, stated that they found him lying face down on the ground with his head pointing away from the building. Initially Employee #1 tried to get off the ground, but one of the other coworker told him to lie still until they could get the supervisor. However, when the supervisor returned, Employee #1 was already standing. The supervisor tried to convince Employee #1 to go to the hospital, but he initially didn't want to go. However, after approximately twenty-minutes the decision was made to go to the hospital. Coworkers were interviewed indicated that there was no reason for anyone to be inside the roller system without first turning off the power to the rollers and all employees interviewed knew where the emergency stops were located for all of the conveyor rollers.

Keywords: TRUSS, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK AGAINST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316880327 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported