Accident Summary Nr: 202081824 - Worker Using Cutting Torch Is Burned by Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202081824 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31691217901/09/20131799238990City Demolition And Recycling Llc

Abstract: On January 9, 2013, an employee, of City Demolition and Recycling LLC, was using a cutting torch to cut through scrap metal, an outrigger attached to a ring gear. The employee struck a hydraulic line, which caused a flash fire. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for second degree burns to the face.

Keywords: BURN, DEMOLITION, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC LINE, TORCH, SCRAP METAL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316912179 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters