Accident Summary Nr: 202081808 - Worker Performing Electrical Demolition Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316893932 | 01/03/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Arc Electric Company Of Indian Trail |
Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee #1, a construction helper employed by Arc Electric Company of Indian Trail, was performing electrical demolition work at a commercial building. He came into contact with 277 volts of electricity and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316893932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |