Accident Summary Nr: 202081774 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Shoulder Bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316866466 | 12/03/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Wilbert Plastic Services Acquisition Llc |
Abstract: On July 5, 2012, Employee #1 was working near an injection-molding machine. The molding machine had a metal safety latch overhead that was held in place by a 5.8 in. hardened shoulder bolt. The shoulder bolt broke, and the part fell onto Employee #1's shoulder. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for bruises, contusions and abrasions. Employee #1 was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316866466 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Molding and casting machine operators |