Accident Summary Nr: 202081774 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Shoulder Bolt

Accident Summary Nr: 202081774 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31686646612/03/20123089326199Wilbert Plastic Services Acquisition Llc

Abstract: On July 5, 2012, Employee #1 was working near an injection-molding machine. The molding machine had a metal safety latch overhead that was held in place by a 5.8 in. hardened shoulder bolt. The shoulder bolt broke, and the part fell onto Employee #1's shoulder. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for bruises, contusions and abrasions. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: METAL BAR, SAFETY LATCH, SHOULDER, MOLDING MACHINE, ABRASION, BOLT, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316866466 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Molding and casting machine operators