Accident Summary Nr: 202081741 - Employee Falls Into a Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 202081741 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 11/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31685523811/14/20129511924110Charlotte Mecklenburg Utilities Department

Abstract: On November 14, 2013, Employee #1 of Charlotte Mecklenburg Utilities Department, was descending a ladder through a three by three foot manhole to get down into the flume, 9 to 10 feet deep, when the ladder base slipped out. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and fractured his ankle. He was taken by ambulance to CMC main and release the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, FALL, MANHOLE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316855238 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported