Accident Summary Nr: 202081717 - Dockworker Drown While Searching for Keys

Accident Summary Nr: 202081717 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31676489310/08/20127999713940U.S. National Whitewater Center, Inc.

Abstract: On October 3, 2012, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male with U.S. National Whitewater Center, Inc. was working with a coworker on a flat-water dock. The flat-water dock was a floatable dock system manufactured by EZ-Dock and is positioned on the Catawba River. At approximately 5:00 p.m, Employee #1 and the coworker were told that they were finished for the day. Then Employee #1 dropped his personal keys through a gap in the dock when he was gathering his personal items and heading off the dock. Employee #1 entered the water to search for his keys under the dock. The water in this area ranged between 4 feet and 4.5 feet in depth. Employee #1 was communicating verbally with the coworker who was on the top of the dock. Employee #1 was utilizing the air under the dock as breathing air when surfacing for air. After a period of no contact with Employee #1, the coworker became concerned and radioed for help. Then the coworker entered the water to look for Employee #1. The coworker also utilized the air under the dock (pylons) for breathing air. Employee #1 was later found floating in the water. CPR was performed on Employee #1 and he was transported to Carolinas Medical Center where he died on October 5, 2012 at 3:15 p.m.

Keywords: DOCK, CPR, PPE, LOADING RAMP, DOCK WORKER, DROWN, LIFE JACKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316764893 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported