Accident Summary Nr: 202081691 - Employee Injured in Bulldozer Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316732833 | 09/19/2012 | 4911 | 221112 | Duke Energy Carolinas, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer to push coal in a hopper or entrance to a tunnel conveyor. The coal pile gave way resulting in the bulldozer falling or slipping approximately 15 ft vertically. As a result of being trpped by the bulldozer, Employee #1 required rescue via a ladder. Employee #1's injuries included contusions a laceration requiring sutures, he was taken to a local hospital treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316732833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |