Accident Summary Nr: 202081683 - Employee Dies While Working on Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316678713 | 08/10/2012 | 5521 | 441120 | Umj Inc. Dba A J'S Auto Imports |
Abstract: On August 8, 2012, Employee #1 was found dead, while performing mechanical duties on a truck. Employee #1 was working downstairs by himself trying to determine why there was an engine noise. Employee #1 was not using any power tools, the only tool that was being used was a screw driver. A coworker stated that about ten minutes before the incident occurred, Employee #1 came to the second shop to get a screw driver and pressure gauge. After a couple of minutes the coworker went down stairs to check on the Employee #1, and noticed that Employee #1 was shaking and pulled him from under the vehicle. When the coworker pulled Employee #1 from under the vehicle, he noticed that he was not responsive and he immediately yelled for help and started chest compressions until emergency assistance arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, the medical examiner initial finding was the death could not be contributed to mechanical force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316678713 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |