Accident Summary Nr: 202081527 - Employee Is Killed When Acetone Catches Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316609296 | 07/02/2012 | 7699 | 711510 | S & S Graham Archery Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2012, Employee #1, as part of the taxidermy process, was soaking a boar hide in acetone. As she moved the hide to a sink for rinsing, she passed by a gas-fired water heater. The acetone vapors were ignited by the pilot light on the water heater, causing a fire. Employee #1 was trapped and died during the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316609296 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |