Accident Summary Nr: 202081519 - Logger Is Struck and Killing by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316590413 | 06/22/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Dustin Ellis Dba Dustin Ellis Logging |
Abstract: On June 22, 2012, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was felling a tree, when it got stuck in an adjacent tree. One of the trees kicked back and struck the employee in his chest. He was killed. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316590413 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |