Accident Summary Nr: 202081352 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe Falling Off Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316477090 | 03/27/2012 | 5074 | 423720 | Hd Supply Waterworks, Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On March 27, 2012, Employee #1 was positioning plumbing materials on the back of a flatbed trailer, and he fell 52 inches to the asphalt and struck his head. Immediately following his fall, a 20 foot piece of 6-inch casing pipe, weighing approximately 420 pounds, fell from the truck and struck him in the abdomen, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316477090 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |