Accident Summary Nr: 202081345 - Employee Receives Contusion in Welding Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316454347 | 03/22/2012 | 1796 | 238290 | Amec Kamtech, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2012, two employees were welding on the interior of a 26 inch diameter stack at a height of 20 inch on scaffolding. Due to cold weather conditions, the employees were heating the metal to be welded with "rosebuds" fueled by oxygen/acetylene. After the metal was heated, one employee put down the torch and began welding operations. Hours later, his MIG welding unit unexpectedly had a pocket of gas ignite and blow the cover off of the welding unit, striking the other employee in the back of the neck approximately 25 feet away. That employee was diagnosed with a neck contusion at a hospital and returned to work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316454347 | Occupation not reported |