Accident Summary Nr: 202081337 - Workers Are Overcome by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316420215 | 02/28/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | International Express Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 27, 2012, several warehouse employees of a trucking company were operating industrial trucks, and Employee #1, a 38-year-old male, reported that he was nauseous, had a headache and feeling dizzy; he thought he was having a heart attack. He was driven to the hospital. Shortly thereafter, another worker, Employee #2, a 44-year-male, reported similar symptoms, and he was followed by yet another, Employee #3, a 49-year-old male, with the same symptoms. The local fire department was called, and the building was evacuated. Employee #4, a 52-year-old male, and Employee #5, a 19-year-old from an earlier shift who went home sick, were likewise told to report to the same medical facility for oxygen therapy. The source of the poisoning was quickly identified as coming from an in-house forklift with a perforated muffler.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316420215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Dispatchers | ||
2 | 316420215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
3 | 316420215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
4 | 316420215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 316420215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |