Accident Summary Nr: 202081329 - Worker Injured When Puleed Into a Moving Cotton Card Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202081329 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31643639303/19/20122299313230Barnhardt Manufacturing Company

Abstract: On March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male with Barnhardt Manufacturing Company, was conducting a spot cleaning a cotton card machine. Employee #1 pulled back the blow plate/guard from the rotating doffer and cylinder and used an air hose with a nozzle to blow the lint off the cylinder while in motion. While the blow plate/guard was pulled back, Employee #1's arm got entangled and was pulled into a cotton card machine. Employee #1 lost his right arm as a result of the incident and was hospitalized for an amputation injury.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, AIR HOSE, ENTANGLED, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316436393 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported