Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202081261 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Tree

Accident: 202081261 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/17/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31628740801/17/20120783The Tree Man, Llc

On January 1, 2012, Employee #1 and other employees were clearing trees from the backyard of a residential home. Employee #1 was elevated approximately 40 feet to cut tree limbs in preparation to fell a tree. The employee was lowering a limb to the ground and the lowering line crossed over the lifeline as the limb was being lowered. A break occurred in the primary lifeline, and Employee #1 fell from the tree. The employee was wearing a tree climbing harness equipped with a primary lifeline that was secured to the tree. The harness was equipped with a lanyard, but it was not being used. The employee was transported to Carolinas Medical Center, where he underwent surgery. A rod was inserted in Employee #1's right leg, and pins were inserted in his right wrist to repair fractures. The employee's pelvis and three ribs were fractured. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: tree pruner, fracture, tree felling, lifeline, tree limb, tree, tree trimming, leg, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316287408 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations