Accident Summary Nr: 202081238 - Employee Falls from Roof Sustaining Strains
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316234947 | 12/13/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Jorge Alfaro Dba Jf Construction |
Abstract: On December 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Jorge Alfaro Dba Jf Construction, was running a chalk line for the first row of new roofing shingles approximately 20 ft from grade. Employee #1 had removed his PFAS and while at the leading edge, fell approximately 20 feet to the grade level. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316234947 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |