Accident Summary Nr: 202081220 - Employee Struck by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316234541 | 12/02/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Charles Shoaf Dba Chuck The Woodchuck Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a tree limb with chainsaw, and was struck in the head by a falling tree limb. Employee #1 was stabilized and transported to a local hospital where he was airlifted to a major medical center, and was reported to be in critical but stable condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316234541 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |