Accident Summary Nr: 202081220 - Employee Struck by Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 202081220 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31623454112/02/20110783561730Charles Shoaf Dba Chuck The Woodchuck Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a tree limb with chainsaw, and was struck in the head by a falling tree limb. Employee #1 was stabilized and transported to a local hospital where he was airlifted to a major medical center, and was reported to be in critical but stable condition.

Keywords: HEAD, CHAIN SAW, SAW, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316234541 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported