Accident Summary Nr: 202081212 - Employee Falls Off Roof, Suffers Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316227784 | 11/14/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Elite Roofing And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1, of was Elite Roofing and Construction, Incorporated, was applying shingles on a roof, and for some reason, he slipped and fell approximately 35 ft. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for nonspecfied fractures that he sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316227784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |