Accident Summary Nr: 202081147 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315968230 | 08/25/2011 | 1622 | 237310 | Flatiron-Lane, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a highway bridge construction project. This bridge was located on I-85 over the Yadkin River. Employee #1 was performing the job of a signal person for a crane, and he was standing on one of the trestle fingers. Employee #1 walked backward off the end of the trestle finger and fell approximately 12 feet to the wetlands below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315968230 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |