Accident Summary Nr: 202081121 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202081121 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31591490308/18/20111799238990David Sutfin Dba Sutfin Construction Co.

Abstract: On August 17, 2011, the employee was working on an extension ladder approximately 20 feet above lower levels fixing a gutter. The homeowner went to check on the employee approximately 3 hours after initially speaking to him and found the employee on the ground dead under an overturned extension ladder. The homeowner did not witness the employee performing any work nor the accident.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315914903 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder