Accident Summary Nr: 202081089 - Employee Is Injured in Stairway Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202081089 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31583966207/25/20111742238310Precision Walls, Inc.

Abstract: On July 25, 2011, an employee, of Precision Walls, Inc., Charlotte, NC, was working on a building construction site. He was walking in a stairway from the third floor down to the second floor. He fell down 14 concrete stairs to the landing below. The employee was transported to Carolinas Medical Center (CMC Main), where he was treated for bruises/contusions/abrasions and was released the same day. The employee told a doctor that he experienced a leg cramp before he fell.

Keywords: STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315839662 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc