Accident Summary Nr: 202081071 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315790089 | 07/14/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Ammons Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working inside an excavation with a depth measuring approximately five feet nine inches deep. Employee #1 was repairing an underground water line, and a wall of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified contusions and abrasions. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315790089 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |