Accident Summary Nr: 202081063 - Employee Is Killed by Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315685446 | 07/14/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Roofer Enterprise Corporation, Llc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working his first day on the job at a residential home roofing project. Employee #1 was not working on the roof, but was working on the ground cleaning up roofing materials. Throughout the workday Employee #1 felt tired and took frequent breaks. At lunch time, Employee #1's hands were shaking. During lunch, Employee #1 got up and coworkers found Employee #1 walking in the street. Coworkers helped Employee #1 move out of the street and helped him sit down in the backyard of the jobsite in the shade. Employee #1 was resistant and had asked the coworkers who they were. Employee #1 was found unresponsive a few minutes later, and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was killed by heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315685446 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |