Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202081055 - Employee Sustains Electrical Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202081055 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568507307/01/20111799238990Rite Lite Signs, Inc.

Abstract: On July 1, 2011, Employee # 1 and a coworker were installing signs from the ground using a boom truck to lift and position the signs. Employee #2 was using the controls at the back of the truck to extend the boom and it contacted an overhead power line (13.8 kV). Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to 75 percent of his body.

Keywords: burn, electric sign, electric shock, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315685073 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause