Accident Summary Nr: 202081030 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202081030 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568457106/13/20110111111140A.L. Baucom Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 13, 2011, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder on the side of an agricultural silo, and he slipped and fell approximately 15 ft. to the ground below.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, SLIP, FIXED LADDER, FALL, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315684571 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction