Accident Summary Nr: 202081014 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315682732 | 06/07/2011 | 5141 | 722310 | Institution Food House Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2011, Employee #1 was standing in front of a dock door and was spotting a truck that was backing up to the dock door. The truck struck Employee #1, pinned him against the loading dock, and crushed him. Coworkers called emergency medical service and provided first aid assistance. Employee #1 was killed and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315682732 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |