Accident Summary Nr: 202081006 - Employee Falls from Tailgate and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315659458 | 05/31/2011 | 5531 | 441320 | Huggins Tire Sales, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 24, 2011, Employee #1, a tire technician, was working at a motor speedway. At the speedway, a long bed pick-up truck was fully loaded with racing tires. The truck bed contained 24 mounted tires and the opened tailgate held eight tires in two stacks of four each. The tires were scheduled to be delivered to the race team garages, which was located approximately 0.4 mile on the other side of the tire mounting garage. To avoid walking to the race team garages, Employee #1 climbed onto the back of the pick-up truck and stood on the tailgate. At approximately 11:50 a.m., the truck left the mounting garage. It was traveling at an approximate speed of 10 mph and at a distance of 0.1 mile when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the tailgate. He struck his head on a concrete surface, sustaining traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315659458 | Fatality | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |