Accident Summary Nr: 202080875 - Employee's Hand and Wrist Are Dislocated by Sand Molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315553719 | 04/18/2011 | 3321 | 331511 | Grede Ii Llc |
Abstract: On April 13, 2011, Employee #1 was adjusting the drag flash transducer on a DISA sand molding machine. The supervisor thought Employee #1 was clear and turned on the machine. The machine caught Employee #1's right hand and wrist and caused a dislocation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315553719 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Machinery maintenance occupations |