Accident Summary Nr: 202080859 - Employee Struck by Distraction Device and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315435362 | 02/26/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department |
Abstract: On February 25, 2011, SWAT officers were activated to serve a search warrant at a residence. Employee #1 was assigned to deploy a non reloadable flash sound diversionary device at the rear of the residence. During the SWAT operation, Employee #1 pulled the release pin from the FSDD and was prepared to deploy the device. After determining that the device would not be deployed, Employee #1 reinserted the pin by placing one leg of the pin through the spoon and fuse assembly and the other leg around the outer section of the device. Upon returning home, Employee #1 attempted to replace the pin whereas both legs were through the fuse assembly and spoon. During this attempt, the device detonated causing fatal injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protective equipment while handling the device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315435362 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |