Accident Summary Nr: 202080818 - Employee Falls from Decking and Injures Wrist and Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 202080818 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31525598401/14/20111771238110El Entler

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on Sunday, December 19, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Sunbelt Rentals Power Buggy on the second level of a facility in Charlotte, NC. The metal decking on which he was working failed and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft. to the lower lever. Employee #1 was taken to Carolinas Medical Center-Main in Charlotte, NC, and treated for a small laceration to his left wrist and a sore right elbow. Employee #1 returned to work on December 21, 2010.

Keywords: DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, ELBOW, CART, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315255984 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)