Accident Summary Nr: 202080800 - Employee Is Injured When Paralyzed in a Fall During Decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315153957 | 12/14/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Carolina Steel & Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2010, Employee #1 performed metal decking work. Employee #1 was 30 ft above the ground. Employee #1 used a retractable lifeline personal fall arrest system for fall protection. Employee #1 fell. The retractable lifeline caught him 20 ft from the ground. The lifeline broke and Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the lower level. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries in the hospital. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the waist down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315153957 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |