Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202080677 - Employee Is Killed When Porch Roof Section Falls

Accident: 202080677 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/20/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31510959510/20/20101799Eun Construction, Inc.

On October 20, 2010, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a newly constructed house. A temporary support broke, allowing the porch section nails to pull loose from the main structure of the newly constructed single family house, causing the roof to fall. A porch roof section, approximately ten feet wide by twelve feet long, struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: roof collapse, asphyxiated, carpenter, construction, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315109595 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Collapse of structure