Accident: 202080677 - Employee Is Killed When Porch Roof Section Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315109595 | 10/20/2010 | 1799 | Eun Construction, Inc. |
On October 20, 2010, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a newly constructed house. A temporary support broke, allowing the porch section nails to pull loose from the main structure of the newly constructed single family house, causing the roof to fall. A porch roof section, approximately ten feet wide by twelve feet long, struck and killed Employee #1.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315109595 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Collapse of structure |