Accident Summary Nr: 202080644 - Employee Overturns Lawnmower Into Pond and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 202080644 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31495206009/01/20109999111998William Russell Farm

Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat zero turn lawnmower, Model Number 2. As he cut the grass near the edge of a pond, he lost control of the mower with it sliding sideways toward the pond. The mower deck dug into the ground and overturned into the pond, trapping Employee #1 underwater. He was located approximately 25 minutes later. After being transported to a local hospital emergency room, he was assessed and pronounced dead.

Keywords: LAWN MOWER, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314952060 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported