Accident Summary Nr: 202080628 - Emplouee Injurs Arm When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314952326 | 09/15/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Southern Metals Company |
Abstract: On September 14, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 , of Southern Metals Company, were cleaning a deenergized conveyor line and noticed a piece of metal caught between the belt and the lower cylinder. Employee #2 turned the conveyor on to dislodge the piece and then heard a scream. He immediately cut the power to the line and went to Employee #1, who was lying on the ground. Employee #1 stated he got his arm caught in the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a severe laceration to his left arm, spanning from the arm pit to the shoulder, severing muscles and tendons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314952326 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |