Accident Summary Nr: 202080602 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Bales of Cardboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314912312 | 08/26/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Sonoco Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2010, Employee #1, the supervisor and a certified forklift operator, was operating a diesel-powered Toyota forklift. The employee set the parking brake on his forklift and exited the operator's seat to troubleshoot and/or return a hydraulic hose that had come off its sheave. He faced the forklift and his back was approximately 3-ft from a stack of three bales of cardboard. The stacked bales measured 8-ft high, and each bale weighed 800 pounds. The bottom bale tipped forward and wedged the second bale against the employee's lower back and the top bale against the base of his head. The employee was found by a coworker standing and trapped between the forklift and the bales of cardboard. Employee #1 died one day later from compressional asphyxia and an anoxic brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314912312 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |