Accident Summary Nr: 202080594 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Washing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314896614 | 08/12/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority |
Abstract: On August 12, 2010, four Employees from the Charlotte-Mechlenburg Hospital Authority were in the process of unclogging a jam in a 45 ft long Milnor Continuous Batch Washing (CBW) machine. Employee #1 entered the machine and was approximately 30 ft into the machines interior when he started to be overcome by the heat. Employee #2 entered the machine to attempt to rescue Employee #1 and was able to move him 5-10 ft before he was overcome with heat and had to leave the machine. Employee #2 exited the machine hyperventilating and experiencing muscle cramps. Employee #3 then entered the machine to attempt to rescue Employee #1 and found him disoriented. Employee #3 was unable to move Employee #1, and he called out to Employee #4 for help. Employee #4 called 911, and rescue services arrived. Upon being rescued from the machine by firefighters, paramedics found that Employee #1 was unconscious, sweating profusely (diaphoretic), experiencing tachycardia, and borderline hypotensive. They transported him to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314896614 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Machinery maintenance occupations |