Accident Summary Nr: 202080594 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Washing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202080594 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31489661408/12/20108062622110The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority

Abstract: On August 12, 2010, four Employees from the Charlotte-Mechlenburg Hospital Authority were in the process of unclogging a jam in a 45 ft long Milnor Continuous Batch Washing (CBW) machine. Employee #1 entered the machine and was approximately 30 ft into the machines interior when he started to be overcome by the heat. Employee #2 entered the machine to attempt to rescue Employee #1 and was able to move him 5-10 ft before he was overcome with heat and had to leave the machine. Employee #2 exited the machine hyperventilating and experiencing muscle cramps. Employee #3 then entered the machine to attempt to rescue Employee #1 and found him disoriented. Employee #3 was unable to move Employee #1, and he called out to Employee #4 for help. Employee #4 called 911, and rescue services arrived. Upon being rescued from the machine by firefighters, paramedics found that Employee #1 was unconscious, sweating profusely (diaphoretic), experiencing tachycardia, and borderline hypotensive. They transported him to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CAUGHT BY, HEAT STROKE, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314896614 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Machinery maintenance occupations