Accident Summary Nr: 202080560 - Employee Is Killed While Servicing Air Conditioner

Accident Summary Nr: 202080560 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31464620907/29/20107623811412Anson Mechanical Services, Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Anson Mechanical Services, Inc., was performing service on a residential air conditioning unit and made contact with a metal casting energized at 123 volts. Employee #1 should have grounded the equipment before beginning maintenance. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AIR CONDITIONER, CASTING, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314646209 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported