Accident Summary Nr: 202080552 - Employee Crushes Hand in Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314733783 | 07/16/2010 | 2711 | 511110 | The Charlotte Observer Publishing Company |
Abstract: On June 21, 2010, an employee sustained a hand injury while operating the press machine inside the press room. The employee sustained compound fractures for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314733783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |