Accident Summary Nr: 202080545 - Employee Burns Hands in Electrical Arc Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314711888 | 07/08/2010 | 5331 | 452990 | Family Dollar, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, of Dollar, Incorporated, was checking the voltage on a 60 HP motor panel, and he touched l1 and l2 leads in the electrical panel. This resulted in a ground and arc flash. Employee #1 received first degree burns to his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314711888 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |