Accident Summary Nr: 202080503 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314460346 | 04/27/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Griffin Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install a slate roof on an existing residence when he fell approximately 20 feet onto a brick porch. The extent of Employee #1's injuries were not specified in the original report.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314460346 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |