Accident: 202080487 - Two Employees Are Injured In Fork Truck Basket Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314517426 | 05/14/2010 | 1541 | Pittman Construction & Maintenance, Inc. Aka Pittm |
On May 13, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a platform measuring 24 ft in length. The platform was not secured to the fork truck nor was the fork tines inserted into the fork pockets or sleeves on the platform. The platform tilted, falling approximately 14 feet resulting in injuries to the two employees. Employee #1 fractured his foot, while Employee # 2 sprained his foot. Neither employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314517426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
2 | 314517426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |