Accident Summary Nr: 202080487 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fork Truck Basket Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314517426 | 05/14/2010 | 1541 | 236210 | Pittman Construction & Maintenance, Inc. Aka Pittm |
Abstract: On May 13, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a platform measuring 24 ft in length. The platform was not secured to the fork truck nor was the fork tines inserted into the fork pockets or sleeves on the platform. The platform tilted, falling approximately 14 feet resulting in injuries to the two employees. Employee #1 fractured his foot, while Employee # 2 sprained his foot. Neither employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314517426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
2 | 314517426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |