Accident Summary Nr: 202080461 - Employee Is Injured When the Lift Slides
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314460122 | 04/21/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Briegan Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2010, an employee was operating a Lull TH350B Telehandler with the boom extending 34-feet at a 50 degree angle on the north side of a six-story dormitory under construction. Twelve 8-ft by 20-ft wire mesh sheets weighing approximately 800 lbs were centered and secured to the forks with a chain and hooks, at a width measured 4-ft wide, leaving 8-ft long sections hanging off both sides of the forks. The employee traveled with the boom extended and renegotiated his position on unleveled ground in preparation to stage the load at ground level, when the lift slid approximately one foot and tipped boom-side downhill. The employee struck against the inside of the operator's cage and sustained a mild concussion, contusions to his chest and leg and a sprain to his right arm. The employee wore his seatbelt, hard hat and safety glasses at the time. The employee was examined, treated and released from the hospital on same day, with specific follow-up instructions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314460122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |