Accident Summary Nr: 202080412 - Fire Department Worker Dies from Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 202080412 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414158112/31/20099224922160City Of Belmont - Fire Department

Abstract: At 7 a.m. on December 29, 2009, Employee #1 began a 24-hr shift. In the afternoon, he went upstairs to exercise on the treadmill. After about an hour, his coworkers went to check on him and found him face down on the treadmill. It was paused with 11 minutes on the timer, and the belt was not moving. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) was applied, and Employee #1 was transported to Gaston Memorial Hospital, where he was declared dead from natural causes. He had been medically cleared for duty without restrictions.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FIRE BRIGADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314141581 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations