Accident Summary Nr: 202080412 - Fire Department Worker Dies from Natural Causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314141581 | 12/31/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Belmont - Fire Department |
Abstract: At 7 a.m. on December 29, 2009, Employee #1 began a 24-hr shift. In the afternoon, he went upstairs to exercise on the treadmill. After about an hour, his coworkers went to check on him and found him face down on the treadmill. It was paused with 11 minutes on the timer, and the belt was not moving. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) was applied, and Employee #1 was transported to Gaston Memorial Hospital, where he was declared dead from natural causes. He had been medically cleared for duty without restrictions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314141581 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |