Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202080404 - Employee Dies After Being Pinned Under Compressor

Accident: 202080404 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/19/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31441388103/22/20105084Southern Pump & Tank Company, Llc Dba Spatco, Inc.

At approximately 3:50 p.m., Employee #1 was working alone under a large tow-behind compressor replacing the leaf springs. The compressor was jacked up on the front end with a hydraulic floor jack and two jack stands were used somewhere under the axle of the compressor. Employee #1 was found by Employee #2 pinned under the compressor and unresponsive with no pulse and not breathing. Other employees helped to get the compressor off of Employee #1, started CPR and called 911. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital but did not survive.

Keywords: compressor, unconsciousness, asphyxiated, cpr, hydraulic jack, blocks, trailer, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314413881 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported