Accident: 202080404 - Employee Dies After Being Pinned Under Compressor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314413881 | 03/22/2010 | 5084 | Southern Pump & Tank Company, Llc Dba Spatco, Inc. |
At approximately 3:50 p.m., Employee #1 was working alone under a large tow-behind compressor replacing the leaf springs. The compressor was jacked up on the front end with a hydraulic floor jack and two jack stands were used somewhere under the axle of the compressor. Employee #1 was found by Employee #2 pinned under the compressor and unresponsive with no pulse and not breathing. Other employees helped to get the compressor off of Employee #1, started CPR and called 911. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital but did not survive.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314413881 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |