Accident Summary Nr: 202080396 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314355355 | 03/05/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Thermal Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 2010, Employee was doing HVAC work on the roof of a building. He fell 25 ft and was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 1:30 a.m. on March 5, 2010 at a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314355355 | Fatality | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |