Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202080370 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Cave-In

Accident: 202080370 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/24/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31406998012/24/20091623Neill Grading And Construction Company, Inc.

On December 24, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an 8-in. sewer line. Coworker #1 was operating a Takeuchi TB175 excavator, and coworker #2 was operating a Deere 200 LC excavator. Employee #1 and coworker #3 entered the excavation trench, approximately 12 ft deep, to install a 14 ft section SDR PVC sewer pipe. One face of the excavation was vertical and the other face was cut back and contained a small bench. The excavation trench did not contain a protective system. After installing the 14 ft section of pipe, Employee #1 and coworker #3 was instructed to assist coworker #1 with replacing a 15-in. storm drain concrete pipe in another section of the trench. Employee #1 was last seen standing in the area between the two excavators, around the section of the trench which had been sloped back, approximately 8 ft deep. Coworker #1 removed a bucket of dirt and swung around, to his left, and dumped the bucket of dirt onto the spoil pile. As he was swung the bucket back around toward the trench, he heard Employee #1 yell and noticed that he was buried in dirt. Employee #1's back was pressed against one face of the trench, buried to his neck. He was extracted, loss consciousness and went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 died due to blunt trauma to his chest.

Keywords: chest, excavation, collapse, construction, trench, crushed, excavator, shoring, cave-in, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314069980 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Trench collapse